Privacy Policy

BLH Technologies, Inc.® (BLH), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of one's personal information. Except as described in the text to follow, BLH does not sell, rent, or share personal information that is provided to us via our Web site. The term "personal information" involves information that would enable someone to identify or contact another person and could include a name, a mailing address, a telephone number, and/or an e-mail address.

By accessing the BLH Web site, a person consents to the collection, use, and storage of his or her personal information by us in the manner noted below. BLH reserves the right to revise or update this policy at any time by posting an amended version on our Web site and by updating the effective policy date to reflect the date of the revisions or updates. In continuing to use our Web site after we post such changes, a person accepts the Web Site Privacy Policy as modified.

Please feel free to contact us with any questions regarding this Web Site Privacy Policy. The policy covers the following issues and information; a discussion of each bulleted point is included in the text below.

  • Collection and use of personal information
    • Information provided voluntarily to BLH
      • BLH's contracted third-party Web sites
      • BLH's job applicant data
    • Information collected automatically
      • Cookies used on this site
  • Privacy and security of personal information
  • Web site-linking policy and disclaimer
  • Children's online privacy protection
  • How a person can change his or her information
  • Questions regarding privacy

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

BLH collects information in two ways: (1) a person provides it to us voluntarily or (2) the information is collected automatically.

Information Provided Voluntarily to BLH

BLH collects personal information when  a person submits an online form through our Web site or when he or she e-mails us requesting information or assistance, such as through submitting a contact form, signing up to receive information via a listserv or mailing list, registering for an in-person or online event, downloading material, or participating in the process of joining our BLH Team. The personal information provided to us can be used to customize the visitor's view of the Web site in a registration-based area or to tailor information that he or she receives from BLH.

BLH can also collect personal information when a person chooses to participate in a forum, such as commenting on a blog or responding to a tweet. When a person voluntarily makes his or her personal information available for viewing by third parties on line, such as on a blog or via a public message board, that information can be viewed, collected, and used by individuals and companies other than BLH. Note: BLH is not responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of the information provided to us in a public forum.

In addition, BLH can collect and store personal information about a person's Web site use when he or she voluntarily follows a link from a BLH e-mail to a page on our Web site. If we collect personal information from a site visitor at any other time on our Web site, then we will alert the visitor that the information is being collected at that time and that it is always a voluntary submission of that information. The open nature of the Internet demands that we request that no unsolicited proprietary or other confidential information be sent to us through our Web site.

Persons who supply their e-mail address or any other personal contact information on line are able to receive an e-mail, phone, and/or postal mail contact from BLH. We could also contact a person(s) via a survey to conduct research. If said person would decline to supply certain information while using the BLH Web site, he or she might not be able to access certain content or be able to participate in some features on our site.

BLH regards its databases, which could include personal information, as a valuable asset; therefore, should BLH sell or transfer any of its business assets, these assets could include personal information databases, which would then be transferred to third parties. Personal information is used only by BLH and its subsidiaries, business partners, agents, subcontractors, or third-party vendors for purposes consistent with this Web Site Privacy Policy. If a person visits and uses our Web site, he or she consents to the use of his or her personal information.

BLH's Contracted Third-Party Web Sites

BLH contracts with several third-party vendors to enhance the experience of a visitor on our Web site and to enable said visitor to access certain features, such as online payment processing and online job applications. Third-party vendors cannot use personal information other than to provide these services to BLH, and they must maintain the confidentiality of all persons' information. Additionally, all third-party vendors must adhere to contractual prohibitions with regard to selling or sharing any personal information.

BLH's Job Applicant Data

When a person applies to work at BLH via our BLH Careers page on our Web site, we use that person's information to process the application and to monitor recruiting statistics. For example, when we disclose information to a third party to check a reference or to have a background check performed, BLH will inform the applicant beforehand and will receive his or her written consent. Personal information for unsuccessful candidates/applicants will be held on file by the BLH Human Resources Department for future consideration (for 12 months following its submission in the United States) unless the applicant requests that it be removed. We will also retain non-personally identifiable statistical information about candidates/applicants.

Information Collected Automatically

BLH indirectly collects information concerning one's Web site experience through "cookies." This technology is common to most Web sites and enables the placement of small files onto a person's Web browser for purposes of recordkeeping, improving Web site performance, tailoring its contents, and enhancing one's experience on the Web site (e.g., remembering a person's preferences so that he or she does not have to provide the same information multiple times during a site visit or on subsequent site visits, such as the username and password).

When a person enters a URL, does an Internet search, or navigates around a Web site, his or her browser requests data from the Web site server. Our server automatically logs certain non-personally identifiable information, such as the time, date, browser type, domain name, IP address, and referring Web site URLs. BLH uses this information to aid in the operation of our Web site, maintain its quality and usefulness, and provide general statistics regarding BLH Web site use. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or to deliver viruses to a computer; they can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. If a person chooses to decline cookies, he or she might be unable to experience all features of the complete BLH Web site or other Web sites.

BLH assesses non-personally identifiable data in our Internet access logs at the aggregate and individual levels, thereby allowing us to tailor content toward a site visitor's interests and needs. For example, in determining the usefulness of a Web site feature, we could analyze the collective traffic to a particular Web site page. These types of data contain no personal information and are used to help us operate and enhance our site and services.

Some of our business partners also use cookies when a person interacts with certain pages on the BLH Web site that are hosted by a third-party vendor(s). We have no access to or control over these cookies. Those who have queries about these cookies or who would like more information about them are encouraged to send an e-mail to info@blhtech.com.

 

Cookies Used on This Site

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, as noted below.

  • Some cookies are "necessary"; they ensure top-flight Web site performance.
  • Other cookies are "functional"; they are used to improve Web site performance.
  • The majority of our cookies are "first-party"; they are set by the same Web site where they are read.
  • Third-party cookies are set and read by contracted vendors that provide services to BLH, such as Web analytics or online advertising.

Currently, a person cannot opt-out of cookie-tracking, as the BLH Web site does not at this point respond to "Do Not Track" preferences in a person's browser.

 

Privacy and Security of Personal Information

Key BLH personnel manage and oversee the BLH Web site and review and process the personal information provided through the site. BLH has established and implemented certain administrative and technical procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information. Our security measures have been developed and maintained to protect against the misuse of, alteration of, loss of, or unauthorized access to information under our purview. BLH strives to ensure that the personal information stored on our computer servers is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure in a controlled, secure environment.

If necessary, BLH can contract with third-party vendors for the hosting and storage of Web site data, including personal information (e.g., credit card numbers). These third-party vendors must implement security measures and are prohibited from selling or sharing any personal information. If and when such information is transmitted to another Web site, it is protected through a secure encryption process, such as the Secure Socket Layer protocol.

A person's choice to disclose personal information via an e-mail submission or an online form is voluntary. Note: We cannot fully ensure that one's private communications and other personal information will not be inadvertently disclosed to third parties by BLH or a subsidiary company, business partner, agent, subcontractor, or another third-party vendor. We take every precaution to maintain the security of our Web site and servers, but third parties can sometimes unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

BLH will disclose personal information or the content of an e-mail message, without notice, to law enforcement personnel, government officials, or other investigative personnel if we determine that the law requires us to do so. In addition, BLH could also disclose such information based on our good faith belief that such an action is necessary to do the following.

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on BLH.
  • Protect and defend BLH's rights or property and/or enforce our Terms of Use.
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the rights, property, or safety of site users, members of the public, and/or BLH or company personnel.

 

Web Site-Linking Policy and Disclaimer

BLH is not responsible for the content of, accuracy of, or cookies set by any third-party-linked site that is not operated by or on behalf of BLH or for any other Web links included on such third-party sites. We provide other Web site links for a visitor's convenience and only for informational purposes. The inclusion of any particular link to a third-party site not owned by BLH does not mean that we endorse the site, its contents, or its accuracy and does not mean that the opinions expressed on the site are representative of the company's views or opinions. Potential visitors to third-party sites can review their privacy policies before interacting with these sites.

BLH assumes no responsibility for any links to its Web site from another party's Web site. A person is welcome to post a link to any portion of the BLH Web site without written permission; however, such links cannot use framing techniques or in any way represent or imply that the BLH Web site or its content is connected with another organization. In addition, neither meta tags nor text hidden within another Web site can be used if it incorporates the BLH name or the names of any BLH affiliate, subsidiary, business, product, or service.

Note: No permission will be granted for anyone to use the BLH logo, icons, or content. A person (or entity) would need to obtain prior written permission to post additional graphic or textual material, along with the appropriate Web link, to a BLH Web site.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection

BLH is committed to protecting children's online privacy. Our Web site is not intentionally designed for or directed at children younger than age 13. In keeping with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, BLH will not intentionally collect, maintain, or distribute information for anyone younger than age 13. If we inadvertently receive personally identifiable information from a user younger than age 13, we will delete these data from our records.

 

How a Person Can Change His or Her Information

If a person receives information from BLH via e-mail or postal mail and would like to modify or cancel its receipt, please follow the instructions in the mailing, send an e-mail to info@blhtech.com, or visit the Contact BLH page on our Web site. For best results, the person should forward a copy of the BLH mailing that he or she received.

 

Questions Regarding Privacy

If a person has questions or concerns about this Web Site Privacy Policy, our Web site, or our e-mail marketing practices, please contact us in writing.

Attn: Madjid Ahbab
Data Privacy Manager
 BLH Technologies, Inc.® 

Suite 300

1803 Research Boulevard
Rockville, MD  20850
E-mail: 
info@blhtech.com

 

Our corporate headquarters mailing address is as follows.

 

BLH Technologies, Inc.®

Suite 300

1803 Research Boulevard
Rockville, MD  20850

Web site: http://www.blhtech.com/

 

 

Copyright© 2016 BLH Technologies, Inc.® All rights reserved.

 

Effective date: August 2, 2016.